Is spinach & ricotta tortellini Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum wheat semolina

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (Wheat Flour, PASTEURISED EGG (20%), Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), RICOTTA CHEESE (17%) (Ricotta Cheese (Milk), Salt), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), SPINACH (10%), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Vegetable Fibre, Nutmeg, Potato Starch, Garlic Powder, Flavouring.

Check spinach & ricotta tortellini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Wheat Free? spinach & ricotta tortellini | Spoonful