Is SPINACH SALAD DRESSING Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- contains less than 2% of bacon
- 2% of bacon
- cured with water
- natural flavors
contains less than 2% of bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CORN VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, AND SODIUM NITRITE), ONION*, SALT, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), GARLIC, ONION, SPICE, PARSLEY*, XANTHAN GUM, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE, CITRIC ACID.
Check SPINACH SALAD DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH SALAD DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


