Is SPINACH SALAD WITH BACON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY SPINACH, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), BACON PIECES (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE [PRESERVATIVE], MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES [TO ENHANCE FLAVOR], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM ASCORBATE, [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE [PRESERVATIVE], FLAVORING], DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check SPINACH SALAD WITH BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep