Is SPINACH SALAD WITH CHICKEN ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT, ORGANIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, ORGANIC SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC ALMONDS, WITH ORGANIC RASPBERRY LIME VINAIGRETTE, SPINACH WITH CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic monterey jack cheese
  • organic chicken meat
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • organic cultured dextrose

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC RASPBERRY LIME VINAIGRETTE (WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC RASPBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC RASPBERRY FLAVORED JUICE CONCENTRATE BLEND [ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC PEAR, AND ORGANIC RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATES, WATER, ORGANIC ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC FLAVOR], LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC RED GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD [ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES], SALT, ORGANIC HIBISCUS, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ORGANIC LIME OIL), ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT (ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% ORGANIC RICE STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE AND MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC ALMONDS.

Check SPINACH SALAD WITH CHICKEN ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT, ORGANIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, ORGANIC SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC ALMONDS, WITH ORGANIC RASPBERRY LIME VINAIGRETTE, SPINACH WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad