Is Spinellis Sauce Co. Spinelli's Gorgonzola Grandioso Dressing Fresh And Gluten Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured low-fat buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gorgonzola cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Gorgonzola Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Egg (whole Egg, Citric Acid), Distilled Vinegar, Cultured Low-fat Buttermilk [milk], Salt, Lemon Juice, Sugar, Garlic, Citric Acid, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk And Egg.

Check Spinellis Sauce Co. Spinelli's Gorgonzola Grandioso Dressing Fresh And Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping