Is Spinellis Sauce Co. Spinelli's Gorgonzola Grandioso Dressing Fresh And Gluten Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Gorgonzola Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Egg (whole Egg, Citric Acid), Distilled Vinegar, Cultured Low-fat Buttermilk [milk], Salt, Lemon Juice, Sugar, Garlic, Citric Acid, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk And Egg.

Check Spinellis Sauce Co. Spinelli's Gorgonzola Grandioso Dressing Fresh And Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping