Is Spirited Mickie Rye & Cola Flavoured Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye whiskey
  • barley
  • dextrin
  • natural flavours
  • malt vinegar

rye whiskey

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar, Fancy Molasses, Blackstrap Molasses, Glucose, Tamarind Paste, Dextrin), Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic, Canola Oil, Natural Flavours, Spice And Spice Extracts, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Rye Whiskey, Onion Powder, Malt Vinegar (barley), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sodium Benzoate, Vanilla Extract, Onion, Polysorbate 80, Tomato Powder.

Check Spirited Mickie Rye & Cola Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanillaRich
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go