Is Spirited Mickie Rye & Cola Flavoured Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavours
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar, Fancy Molasses, Blackstrap Molasses, Glucose, Tamarind Paste, Dextrin), Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic, Canola Oil, Natural Flavours, Spice And Spice Extracts, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Rye Whiskey, Onion Powder, Malt Vinegar (barley), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sodium Benzoate, Vanilla Extract, Onion, Polysorbate 80, Tomato Powder.
Check Spirited Mickie Rye & Cola Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spirited Mickie Rye & Cola Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


