Is Spitz Sunflower Seeds Dill Pickle Flavored Big Bang - 6 Oz Vegan?

Description
Dill pickle–flavored snack in a 6 oz bag offers a crisp, crunchy texture and pronounced tangy-pickle seasoning. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go snack, party bowl or game-day munchie; reviews note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning and variable shell hardness across batches and lasting tang.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dill pickle–flavored snack in a 6 oz bag offers a crisp, crunchy texture and pronounced tangy-pickle seasoning. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go snack, party bowl or game-day munchie; reviews note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning and variable shell hardness across batches and lasting tang.
Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sea Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Dill Weed, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Extractives Of Dill Weed)
Check Spitz Sunflower Seeds Dill Pickle Flavored Big Bang - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spitz Sunflower Seeds Dill Pickle Flavored Big Bang - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Lay's Potato Chips, Dill Pickle Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Vlasic Ovals Hamburger Dill Pickle Chips, Keto Friendly, 16 OZ
Where to buy
Spitz Sunflower Seeds Dill Pickle Flavored Big Bang - 6 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


