Is Splash Refresher Peach Rings Flavored Water Beverage Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium sulfate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • 5% of natural flavors

magnesium sulfate

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
5% of natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Less Than 0.5% Of Natural Flavors, Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness, Sodium Polyphosphate, Magnesium Sulfate, Potassium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Disodium Edta, Zinc Sulfate, Blue 1

Check Splash Refresher Peach Rings Flavored Water Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Water · Bottle

Flavor
NeutralSlightly Fruity
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoGarnishing