Is Splash Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- water concentrated apple juice natural flavour concentrated watermelon juice concentrated raspberry juice cochineal citric acid concentrated grape juice
water concentrated apple juice natural flavour concentrated watermelon juice concentrated raspberry juice cochineal citric acid concentrated grape juice
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water Concentrated apple juice Natural flavour Concentrated watermelon juice Concentrated raspberry juice Cochineal Citric acid Concentrated grape juice, ● ● Ingrédients: Eau Jus de pomme concentré Arôme naturel Jus de melon d'eau concentré Jus de framboise concentré Cochenille Acide citrique Jus de raisin concentré, ● ● ● • • RECYCLE OR RECYCLABLE OU RETURN FOR REFUND APPLICABLE CONSIGNE PRESCRIT WHERE AD FOR PRÉPARÉ POUR WAL ART CANADA CORP,, 1940 ARGENTIA RD, MISSISSAUGA, ON™** OM DOMESTIC AND IMPORTED INGRE FABRIQUÉ AU CANADA À PARTIR D'INGRÉDIE 9525 or/ou walmart,co fista Suerpoteed-tisfaction Inser Videz la SAUD BO COAT PAPIE CA CA
Check Splash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Splash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
GM Fruit Gushers Strawberry Splash and Tropical Flavors 20 - .8 oz Pouches
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack, Value Pack
V8 Splash Mango Peach Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle
V8 Splash Strawberry Kiwi Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


