Is Splendido Mild Genoa Salami Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICE EXTRACTS, SPICES (WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER), SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, DRIED GARLIC, BACTERIAL CULTURE.
Check Splendido Mild Genoa Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Splendido Mild Genoa Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Splendido Mild Genoa Salami is available at 6 retailers
LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City Market
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch


