Is Splendido Prosciutto Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicately cured prosciutto offers a mild-savory profile, subtle sweet notes and a silky, melt-in-the-mouth texture when sliced paper-thin. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, wrapped around melon or asparagus, layered on sandwiches, or added to pizzas and pastas. Reviews typically mention tender slices, noticeable saltiness, consistent packaging and overall freshness noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt

Check Splendido Prosciutto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Splendido Prosciutto is available at 6 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnacking