Is Splendido Prosciutto Vegan?

Description
Delicately cured prosciutto offers a mild-savory profile, subtle sweet notes and a silky, melt-in-the-mouth texture when sliced paper-thin. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, wrapped around melon or asparagus, layered on sandwiches, or added to pizzas and pastas. Reviews typically mention tender slices, noticeable saltiness, consistent packaging and overall freshness noted.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicately cured prosciutto offers a mild-savory profile, subtle sweet notes and a silky, melt-in-the-mouth texture when sliced paper-thin. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, wrapped around melon or asparagus, layered on sandwiches, or added to pizzas and pastas. Reviews typically mention tender slices, noticeable saltiness, consistent packaging and overall freshness noted.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt
Check Splendido Prosciutto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Splendido Prosciutto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Splendido Prosciutto is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


