Is Spongebob Squarepants Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MALTODEXTRIN (WHEAT), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), SUGAR, FRUCTOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), GLUCOSE SYRUP, MALIC ACID, PECTIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN
Check Spongebob Squarepants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spongebob Squarepants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SpongeBob SquarePants Popsicle - Fruit Punch
Yoplait Go-Gurt Nickelodeon SpongeBob SquarePants Strawberry and Berry Low Fat Kids' Yogurt Tubes - 8pk/2oz Tubes
Yoplait Go-Gurt Nickelodeon SpongeBob SquarePants Strawberry and Cotton Candy Low Fat Kids' Yogurt Tubes - 16pk/2oz Tubes
SpongeBob SquarePants String Cheese, Part Skim, Mozzarella, Low Moisture
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


