Is Spongebob Squarepants Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- coconut oil, citric acid, mono, diglycerides, vegetable juice
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MALTODEXTRIN (WHEAT), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), SUGAR, FRUCTOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), GLUCOSE SYRUP, MALIC ACID, PECTIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN
Check Spongebob Squarepants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spongebob Squarepants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SpongeBob SquarePants Popsicle - Fruit Punch
Yoplait Go-Gurt Nickelodeon SpongeBob SquarePants Strawberry and Berry Low Fat Kids' Yogurt Tubes - 8pk/2oz Tubes
Yoplait Go-Gurt Nickelodeon SpongeBob SquarePants Strawberry and Cotton Candy Low Fat Kids' Yogurt Tubes - 16pk/2oz Tubes
SpongeBob SquarePants String Cheese, Part Skim, Mozzarella, Low Moisture
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


