Is Spooky Variety Sprinkles Baking Candy Decor Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- magnesium stearate, artificial flavor, gum arabic, spirulina
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: MAGNESIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SPIRULINA (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), SHELLAC, SWEET POTATO POWDER (COLOR), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX, TURMERIC (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, SOY PROTEIN, GARDENIA BLUE (COLOR), BEET POWDER (COLOR).
Check Spooky Variety Sprinkles Baking Candy Decor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spooky Variety Sprinkles Baking Candy Decor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Decor - Rainbow Decorating Sprinkles
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
Werther's Original Assorted Candy Variety Pack, Sugar Free, 3 Flavors
Hershey's Ice Cream Cotton Candy Ice Cream With Sprinkles
Hershey's, Reese's and York Zero Sugar Assorted Flavored Candy, Variety Bag 15.5 oz
About this product
Candy · Form Factor Not Specified


