Is Spooky Variety Sprinkles Baking Candy Decor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- magnesium stearate, artificial flavor, gum arabic, spirulina
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: MAGNESIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SPIRULINA (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), SHELLAC, SWEET POTATO POWDER (COLOR), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX, TURMERIC (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, SOY PROTEIN, GARDENIA BLUE (COLOR), BEET POWDER (COLOR).
Check Spooky Variety Sprinkles Baking Candy Decor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spooky Variety Sprinkles Baking Candy Decor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Decor - Rainbow Decorating Sprinkles
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
Werther's Original Assorted Candy Variety Pack, Sugar Free, 3 Flavors
Hershey's Ice Cream Cotton Candy Ice Cream With Sprinkles
Hershey's, Reese's and York Zero Sugar Assorted Flavored Candy, Variety Bag 15.5 oz
About this product
Candy · Form Factor Not Specified


