Is SPOOKY VORTEX SUGAR COOKIE KIT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
natural and artificial flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE MIX: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE EGG POWDER, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLORING, (FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #0). SPRINKLES: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40 ).

Check SPOOKY VORTEX SUGAR COOKIE KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Pescatarian? SPOOKY VORTEX SUGAR COOKIE KIT | Spoonful