Is Spoon Granola Happy Gut Maple & Cinnamon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-Free Wholegrain Oats (46%), Chopped Dates, Hulled Buckwheat, Sunflower Oil, Chicory Fibre, Walnuts, Coconut Chips, Millet Grains, Sunflower Seeds, Yellow Linseed, Brown Linseed, Pumpkin Seeds, Maple Syrup (2%), Puffed Amaranth, Vanilla Extract, Cinnamon (0.2%), GanedenBC30® (Bacillus Coagulans GBI-30 6086), Salt.

Check Spoon Granola Happy Gut Maple & Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping