Is Spooners Molten Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Dessert 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • 14% chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), 14% Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Soft Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Caramel), Water, Egg , Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate, Flour Treatment Agent: Vitamin C, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Xanthan Gum

Check Spooners Molten Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Dessert 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spooners Molten Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Dessert 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast