Is Sports protein bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- cream powder
- whey crisp
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- calcium caseinate
- hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- +1 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate flavor coating (Sugar, Palm kernel oil, Whey protein concentrate, Cocoa powder, Soy lecithin, Vanilla), XST™ protein blend (Whey protein concentrate, Whey protein isolate, Milk protein concentrate, Hydrolyzed whey protein isolate, Whey protein isolate, Calcium caseinate), Glycerine, Corn syrup, Whey crisp (Whey protein isolate, Whey protein concentrate, Tapioca starch, Calcium carbonate, Soy lecithin), Sweetened condensed skim milk (Milk solids, Sucrose), Water, Gelatin, Sugar, Almonds, Blueberries (Blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower oil), Palm kernel oil, Invert syrup, Cocoa powder, Cream powder, Soy lecithin, Natural flavors, Sea salt, Peanuts
Check Sports protein bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sports protein bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


