Is SPREAD ORIGINAL 1KG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy spread with a mild, savory-sweet flavor and pliable texture that spreads evenly at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers, and in cooking or baking for moisture and richness. Reviewers note consistent texture, easy spreading, good value for bulk purchase, and versatile everyday use and handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sunflower seed oil (34%), water, vegetable oils, salt, milk solids, emulsifiers (471, soy lecithin), preservative (202), food acid (lactic acid), natural colours (annatto, curcumin), vitamins (A, D), natural flavours.

Check SPREAD ORIGINAL 1KG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPREAD ORIGINAL 1KG is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking