Is SPREAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SPINACH POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, HORSERADISH POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, WASABI OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD OIL, CAPSICUM (CHILI) OIL, AND LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingLunchSnacking