Is SPREADABLE BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL WITH SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL WITH SEA SALT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spreadable butter with canola oil with sea salt is a product that many people find delicious. It combines the smoothness of butter with the flavors of canola oil and sea salt. This spreadable butter offers a convenient option for those who enjoy the taste of butter but prefer a spreadable consistency. People appreciate the unique flavor profile that the combination of canola oil and sea salt adds to their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cream (From Milk), Canola Oil, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene

Check SPREADABLE BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL WITH SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SPREADABLE BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL WITH SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL WITH SEA SALT is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking