Is SPRECHER, GOURMET SODA, ROOT BEER, ROOT BEER Vegetarian?

Description
A craft-style root beer noted for rich, robust flavor and pronounced creamy mouthfeel, with steady carbonation and a foamy head. Consumers report nostalgic taste, consistent quality, and suitability for floats, mixers or standalone sipping; reviews frequently cite glass-bottle presentation, pronounced sweetness perception, and occasional batch variability across retail channels nationwide.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A craft-style root beer noted for rich, robust flavor and pronounced creamy mouthfeel, with steady carbonation and a foamy head. Consumers report nostalgic taste, consistent quality, and suitability for floats, mixers or standalone sipping; reviews frequently cite glass-bottle presentation, pronounced sweetness perception, and occasional batch variability across retail channels nationwide.
Ingredients
carbonated water, glucose syrup, maltodextrin, raw wisconsin honey, natural & artificial flavors, sodium benzoate (as a ), phosphoric acid, quillaia/yucca extract, sodium chloride, caramel color, vanilla
Check SPRECHER, GOURMET SODA, ROOT BEER, ROOT BEER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPRECHER, GOURMET SODA, ROOT BEER, ROOT BEER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SPRECHER, GOURMET SODA, ROOT BEER, ROOT BEER is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


