Is Sprecher Soda 4 Pack Ginger Ale, 4 Pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • raw wi honey
  • natural flavors
  • natural ginger flavor

raw wi honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Glucose Syrup, Natural Ginger Flavor, Natural Flavors, Raw Wi Honey, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Quillaia/yucca Extract

Check Sprecher Soda 4 Pack Ginger Ale, 4 Pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sprecher Soda 4 Pack Ginger Ale, 4 Pk is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Soda · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking