Is SPRING FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate & vitamin d3 added
- riboflavin
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOLIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE & VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, VANILLA, RICE FLOUR, PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), FD&C RED # 3, FD&C LAKE YELLOW # 5, FD&C YELLOW # 6, FD&C LAKE BLUE # 1, FD&C BLUE # 1, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, EGGS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SALT.
Check SPRING FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPRING FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


