Is Spring Gully Pickles Green Tomato 415g Vegan?

Description
Firm, crunchy slices deliver a tang-forward, slightly tart flavor with a crisp, briny snap. Commonly served as a sandwich or burger topping, snack, or addition to cheese boards and salads. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, balanced acidity, and versatility, while some mention jar-to-jar variability in texture and occasional excess liquid.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, crunchy slices deliver a tang-forward, slightly tart flavor with a crisp, briny snap. Commonly served as a sandwich or burger topping, snack, or addition to cheese boards and salads. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, balanced acidity, and versatility, while some mention jar-to-jar variability in texture and occasional excess liquid.
Ingredients
Sugar, Onion, Water, Green Tomato (14%), Thickener (1422), Spices, Salt, Food Acid (260)
Check Spring Gully Pickles Green Tomato 415g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Gully Pickles Green Tomato 415g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Spring Gully Pickles Green Tomato 415g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


