Is Spring Harvest 100% Whole Grain Bread, 100% Whole Grain Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHITE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT BRAN, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM SULFATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, VINEGAR, FLAX SEEDS, WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check Spring Harvest 100% Whole Grain Bread, 100% Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep