Is Spring Harvest 12 Grains Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • rye flakes
  • barley flakes
  • triticale flakes
  • wheat gluten
  • farro flakes
  • wheat
  • rye meal
  • oat flakes

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Whole Grain And Seed Mix (flax Seeds, Ground Flax Seeds, Barley Flakes, Cornmeal, Oat Flakes, Rye Flakes, Millet, Triticale Flakes, Sunflower Seeds, Brown Rice Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Quinoa, Farro Flakes, Pumpkin Seeds, Teff), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Molasses, Salt. Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Rye Meal, Millet, Flax Seeds, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Datem, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes. Contains Wheat. Manufactured In A Shared Facility With Soy.

Check Spring Harvest 12 Grains Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep