Is Spring Harvest 12 Grains Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Whole Grain And Seed Mix (flax Seeds, Ground Flax Seeds, Barley Flakes, Cornmeal, Oat Flakes, Rye Flakes, Millet, Triticale Flakes, Sunflower Seeds, Brown Rice Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Quinoa, Farro Flakes, Pumpkin Seeds, Teff), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Molasses, Salt. Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Rye Meal, Millet, Flax Seeds, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Datem, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes. Contains Wheat. Manufactured In A Shared Facility With Soy.

Check Spring Harvest 12 Grains Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep