Is SPRING MIX, APPLES, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES, AND PRALINE PECANS SALAD CAFE BOWL, APPLE BLEU PECAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
- milk
- blue cheese crumbles
- part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- butter
- xanthan gum
- calcium ascorbate
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SPRING MIX (MAY CONTAIN SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING BABY WHOLE LEAF VARIETIES: GREEN LEAF, MIZUNA, GREEN ROMAINE, TANGO, GREEN OAK, GREEN CHARD, SPINACH, ARUGULA, FRISEE, TATSOI, RED CHARD, RED LEAF, LOLLA ROSA, RED ROMAINE, RED MUSTARD, RADICCHIO, RED OAK, BEET TOP), APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, GUAR GUM), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), PRALINE PECANS (SUGAR, PECANS, DARK BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT [WATER, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES], SALT).
Check SPRING MIX, APPLES, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES, AND PRALINE PECANS SALAD CAFE BOWL, APPLE BLEU PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPRING MIX, APPLES, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES, AND PRALINE PECANS SALAD CAFE BOWL, APPLE BLEU PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


