Is SPRING MIX, APPLES, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES, AND PRALINE PECANS SALAD CAFE BOWL, APPLE BLEU PECAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- calcium ascorbate
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SPRING MIX (MAY CONTAIN SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING BABY WHOLE LEAF VARIETIES: GREEN LEAF, MIZUNA, GREEN ROMAINE, TANGO, GREEN OAK, GREEN CHARD, SPINACH, ARUGULA, FRISEE, TATSOI, RED CHARD, RED LEAF, LOLLA ROSA, RED ROMAINE, RED MUSTARD, RADICCHIO, RED OAK, BEET TOP), APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, GUAR GUM), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), PRALINE PECANS (SUGAR, PECANS, DARK BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT [WATER, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES], SALT).
Check SPRING MIX, APPLES, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES, AND PRALINE PECANS SALAD CAFE BOWL, APPLE BLEU PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPRING MIX, APPLES, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES, AND PRALINE PECANS SALAD CAFE BOWL, APPLE BLEU PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


