Is Spring sprinkles Big Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum 14% milk solids
  • lactose
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate

minimum 14% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar*, peanuts, dextrose*, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, milk fat, lactose (milk), rice flour, salt, emulsifiers (soy lecithin*, e476), vegetable oils (palm, palm kernel), corn starch, gelling agents (cellulose, carrageenan), colours (e129, e102, e133), antioxidant (tbhq), acidity regulator (citric acid). contains e129, e102: may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children. milk chocolate contains minimum 14% milk solids and 25% cocoa solids. *produced from genetically modified sugar beets, corn, and soya beans.

Check Spring sprinkles Big Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing