Is Spring Valley Cranberry 500 mg plus Vitamin C 200 mg Dietary Supplement Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bee's wax
- gelatin
- glycerin
bee's wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C, Cranberry powder, extra virgin olive oil, gelatin, purified water, glycerin, sunflower lecithin, bee's wax, d-alpha tocopherol, annatto.
Check Spring Valley Cranberry 500 mg plus Vitamin C 200 mg Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Cranberry 500 mg plus Vitamin C 200 mg Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Spring Valley Zinc 50mg Dietary Supplement
Trader Joe's Vitamin D3 125mcg (5000 IU) Softgels Dietary Supplement
Spring Valley Extra Strength Vitamin D3
About this product
Supplement · Piece


