Is Spring Valley Fast-Dissolve Biotin Tablets, 10,000 mcg, 60 count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- natural flavor
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Xylitol, Cellulose Gum, Dextrin, Crospovidone, Modified Food Starch, Malic Acid, Silcon Dioxide, Maltodextrin, Beet Root Extract, Natural Flavor (Strawberry), Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Citric Ac
Check Spring Valley Fast-Dissolve Biotin Tablets, 10,000 mcg, 60 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Fast-Dissolve Biotin Tablets, 10,000 mcg, 60 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Biotin, 10,000 mcg, Rapid Release Softgels
Spring Valley Super B-Complex Tablets
Spring Valley Fast-Dissolve Melatonin Sleep Support
Nature's Bounty Biotin, Quick Dissolve, 5000 mcg, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Natural Strawberry Flavor
Spring Valley Biotin Plus Keratin Tablets, 10000 mcg, 60 Count
Where to buy
Spring Valley Fast-Dissolve Biotin Tablets, 10,000 mcg, 60 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


