Is Spring Valley Liver Health Support Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • L-cysteine hci
  • L-methionine
  • N-acetyl-l-cysteine

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Alfalfa, Choline Bitartrate, N-Acetyl-L-Cysteine (NAC), Burdock Roots, Feverfew, Organic Turmeric (Root), Ginger (Root), L-Cysteine HCI, L-Methionine, Grape Seed Extract, Red Raspberry Leaf, Berberine HCI, L-Glutathione, Celery Seed Extract, Beet Root, Artichoke Extract, Organic Dandelion, Inulin, Parsley Seed, Schisandra, Fennel, Hypromellose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide.

Check Spring Valley Liver Health Support against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go