Is Spring Valley Magnesium Dietary Supplement Bone and Muscle Health Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- polyethylene glycol
- dextrose
- magnesium stearate
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Carbonate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium. Contains 2% Less Of Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Dextrin, Dextrose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Light Mineral Oil, Magnesium Stearate, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate, Stearic Acid, Talc, Titanium Dioxide (color).
Check Spring Valley Magnesium Dietary Supplement Bone and Muscle Health against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Magnesium Dietary Supplement Bone and Muscle Health in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Spring Valley Zinc 50mg Dietary Supplement
Nature's Bounty Zinc 50mg Immune Health Dietary Supplement
Spring Valley Immune Health Chewable Vitamin C
Spring Valley Melatonin 5 Mg Dietary Supplement
About this product
Supplement · Piece


