Is Spring Valley Melatonin 1mg Sleep Support 120 Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose. Contains 2% or less of: Magnesium Stearate, Melatonin, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid.
Check Spring Valley Melatonin 1mg Sleep Support 120 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Melatonin 1mg Sleep Support 120 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
General Mills Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bar Chocolate Chip, 1 Ounce Each -- 120 Per Case
Zarbee's Naturals Children's Sleep With Melatonin Natural Berry Flavor Gummies
Spring Valley Super Vitamin B-complex Metabolism Support Dietary Supplement
Spring Valley Sublingual Vitamin B12 Supplement Metabolism Support
OLLY Sleep Melatonin, L-Theanine & Botanicals Gummy
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


