Is Spring Valley Super B-Complex Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • magnesium stearate
  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +1 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sorbitol, Nicotinamide, Riboflavin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Polyvinyl Alcohol. May Contain Dl-Tartaric Acid, Maltodextrin, Povidone, Starch, Tricalcium Phosphate.

Check Spring Valley Super B-Complex Tablets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go