Is Spring Valley Vitamin D3 Softgels, 2000 IU Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cod liver oil
  • gelatin
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • glycerin

cod liver oil

Dietitian note

Cod liver oil comes from the cod fish and is typically used in shortening or margarine products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
cholecalciferol
vitamin d3

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Corn Oil, Caramel (Artificial Color), Cod Liver Oil, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol).

Check Spring Valley Vitamin D3 Softgels, 2000 IU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Softgel

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go