Is Springer Mountain Farms Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked Breaded Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat

skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked, breaded chicken breast strips offer a mild savory flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior; consumers commonly use them for quick meals, salads, sandwiches, wraps, and appetizers. Reviews frequently note convenience and consistent taste, while crispness can vary depending on reheating method, and portion sizes are noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat, Water, Rice Starch, Sea Salt. Breaded And Battered With: Yellow Corn Flour, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Breaded With: Rice Flour, Salt, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey. Breading Set In Vegetable Oil.

Check Springer Mountain Farms Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked Breaded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking