Is SPRINGTIME MINT MELTAWAYS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- milk
- whole milk
- nonfat milk
- glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CONFECTION (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA), PALM OIL, PEPPERMINT OIL, YELLOW COLOR (SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE), GREEN COLOR (SOYBEAN OIL, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN AND BHA), PINK COLORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C RED NO. 40 LAKE, FD& C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, FD&C RED NO. 3).
Check SPRINGTIME MINT MELTAWAYS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPRINGTIME MINT MELTAWAYS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


