Is SPRINGTIME MINT MELTAWAYS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pink coloring
pink coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CONFECTION (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA), PALM OIL, PEPPERMINT OIL, YELLOW COLOR (SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE), GREEN COLOR (SOYBEAN OIL, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN AND BHA), PINK COLORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C RED NO. 40 LAKE, FD& C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, FD&C RED NO. 3).
Check SPRINGTIME MINT MELTAWAYS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPRINGTIME MINT MELTAWAYS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


