Is SPRINGTIME MINT MELTAWAYS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CONFECTION (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA), PALM OIL, PEPPERMINT OIL, YELLOW COLOR (SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE), GREEN COLOR (SOYBEAN OIL, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN AND BHA), PINK COLORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C RED NO. 40 LAKE, FD& C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, FD&C RED NO. 3).
Check SPRINGTIME MINT MELTAWAYS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPRINGTIME MINT MELTAWAYS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


