Is Sprinkle Cookie (10 pack) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • riboflavin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Whole Eggs, Water, Chocolate Fudge (Cocoa, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Glucose, Chocolate Liquor, Lecithin, And Artificial Flavors), Sprinkles (Sugar, Starch, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor And Color, Fd&c Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3 And Red 40), Vanilla Flavor (Propylene Glycol, Water, Vegetable Gum), Baking Soda And Salt

Check Sprinkle Cookie (10 pack) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go