Is Sprinkles Cupcake Cups Double Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • chocolate natural flavor
  • chocolate cookie crumbles
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin And Vanilla), White Chocolate (organic Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin And Organic Vanilla), Coconut Oil, Chocolate Cookie Crumbles (organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Sugar, Organic Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Natural Flavor (organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavorings). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Sprinkles Cupcake Cups Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking