Is Sprinkles Cupcake Cups Double Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • natural flavorings
  • chocolate natural flavor
  • organic natural flavor
  • organic chocolate liquor
  • +4 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin And Vanilla), White Chocolate (organic Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin And Organic Vanilla), Coconut Oil, Chocolate Cookie Crumbles (organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Sugar, Organic Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Natural Flavor (organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavorings). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Sprinkles Cupcake Cups Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking