Is Sprinkles Cupcake Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream cheese frosting flavor
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
milk
cream cheese frosting flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin And Vanilla), White Chocolate (organic Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin And Organic Vanilla), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cream Cheese Frosting Flavor (propylene Glycol, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Red 40 Aluminum Lake. Contains Milk and Soy. Processed on equipment that also processes Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Sprinkles Cupcake Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnackingGarnishing